Friday, September 16, 2011

I'm going to Crucible... and they're letting me speak!

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!

I'm going to be speaking at this year's Crucible in Princeton New Jersey. Jason tried to get me to submit something to them earlier this year, but I got all distracted and forgot until a month or two ago, and they had already filled all their slots by the time I got back to them. And I felt very stupid.

But then, conveniently, someone had something come up and they asked if I could fill in for them. "Hell yeah!" sez I. I'm all over that. I get 90 minutes of talk time. And there will be projectors and white boards. I can geek out to the max.

I'm in slot 6A, and I'll be doing a lecture on "Applied Hermetics: Conjuring a Better Tomorrow." I couldn't think of a better title. I wanted to call it "Applied Hermetics: Making the World your Bitch," but that's sort of disingenuous.

The overall theme is going to be the true business of the Hermetic Magician, specifically, the creation of the World. I figured no one's going to want to sit still for 90 minutes straight, so I broke it into two parts, and I'm aiming to keep each part around 40 minutes with a 10 minute break in between.

In part one, we'll be going over how we get the skills and power to rule as god-emperor of our world, the role of the Holy Guardian Angel/Supernatural Assistant, initiation into the Spheres, and a quick overview of the Great Work as seen through the lens of traditional Hermetics.

After the break, we'll move on to part two, putting it into practice. This is where we get into the nitty gritty of hands on magical manifestation of a better world. We'll cover the kinds of rites we need to do, and go into a little more detail about the actual process of creating the world we experience using a lot of stuff from the Gates series of Rites. By the end of the lecture, you'll be all set to take your rightful place as the Crowned Creation/Creator. At least, you'll know what you need to do.

So get your shit together and show up, goddamn it.

10 comments:

  1. I'd so love to be there, but air fare across the pond is slightly prohibitive. ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wish I could go. Sounds like something I'd greatly enjoy! My inner geek is now quite sad.

    Word verification: underu... lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. Please, please tell me that someone will be taping your session and uploading to vimeo or youtube.

    Or just sell a download of the video for $10 or $15...a great way for the convention to cover costs/ increase exposure...just look at TED talks!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great Job Frater! Knock 'em dead!!...um...er...well, not literally, figuratively speaking :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dang! I really want to go, but I've got business that weekend. Would any transcripts be available from your or other Crucible talks?

    ReplyDelete
  6. Alas, I'm already traveling in the south of the country visiting family! :(

    ReplyDelete
  7. Looks like a very interesting day of lectures and talks. Good luck and I second the proposal Roh'nin that the lecture be made available afterwards (for a suitable fee).
    Will there be questions and answers at the end of the talk? To me those are always the more interesting and challenging bits of a talk.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Actually, I think if you could get it past the event organizers, "Making the world your bitch" would attract an even bigger audience =p

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for your comments, your opinions are valued, even if I disagree with them. Please feel free to criticize my ideas and arguments, question my observations, and push back if you disagree.