Friday, April 16, 2010

A Blessing

To those who have decided I'm a fit recipient for their tithe, may all the Ideals of prosperity, wealth, and abundance that ever formed in the Mind of God be made manifest in your physical sphere, may each of the Seven Intelligences bless your ways and means in your endeavors, and may the Four Princes of the Corners of the Earth keep you in safety, health, and peace. But mostly money. Lots and lots of money.

And for those who would like to receive the blessings that come from tithing, but think giving it to a blogger mage is just kinda weird, I suggest Scott Rassbach's Church Fund (he's got a donate button and an address on the right of the blog), or Joe's Wiccan Carcer Via prison ministry.

These are two organizations who are definitely doing God's (or Gods') work on Earth.

For those who would LOVE to give money to me personally, knowing that I'm just going to spend it on whatever I want to and that I'm not a 501C3 non-profit organization, fully aware that I'm just some guy who loves to type, feel free to email your gifts to me using paypal (I finally fixed it).

One of the things I used to love to say was, "My God ain't short on cash," quoting U2 because everyone knows spiritual truths are to be found primarily in pop music lyrics. But the tithe isn't for God, it's for the giver. Yeah, your God ain't short on cash, he's the source of cash, and everything else. You give him some in his honor, and he pours it back to you. I didn't make the rules, I just know they work.

Oh, for those who want to test the tithe theory who happen to be of the Druidic persuasion, Gwynt posted recently that he's had some financial hardships.

Hell, I don't know anyone who couldn't use a little extra cash. Take your pick from whomever, and as long as you give it to them in honor of God, the source of all things, it counts.

Quick ritual for those who tithe:


Candle magic, yay!

Hold a candle in your hand with the wick facing away from you. Starting at the wick end, rub oil on it towards you while reading Proverbs 3:9-10: 
Honour the Lord with thy substance, and
with the firstfruits of all thine increase: So shall thy barns
be filled with plenty, and thy presses shall burst out with new
wine.  
Pick a color from your tradition that symbolizes prosperity to you. I'd go with Gold for the Sun, or Green for Venus. Golden dawn folk can try to find a blue candle flecked with yellow to match their Princess Scale (Asiyah) for Jupiter, and good luck on finding that one. If money is green to you and that's what you want, go for green.

I use Abramelin Oil for everything. I love it. Olive oil will do, but luck, money drawing, or prosperity oils from hoodoo and other such places will work too. Devi's got more than good advice available on her web site, if you're running low on such things.

Light the candle on your altar, and say something like, "Oh Lord who is the Source of all things, accept my offering and my thanks for pouring out your blessing upon me and my house. Amen."

If you haven't tithed, don't do the ritual. Find another proverb or something.